Calendar

Please email calendar@gloriadeistpaul.org or call 651-699-1378 if you would like to reserve a room or space for an event or meeting.

Floor Plan -Main Floor
Floor Plan -Lower Level

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Bulletin Assembly 9:00 am
Bulletin Assembly @ R221
Jun 1 @ 9:00 am – 11:00 am
 
2
Jazzercise 8:30 am
Jazzercise @ Gym
Jun 2 @ 8:30 am – 10:45 am
 
Men’s Book Group 8:30 am
Men’s Book Group @ Room 203
Jun 2 @ 8:30 am
We are a group of men who share a common interest in reading and how what we read connects with our faith. Our group is based on “shared leadership,” meaning we take turns as discussion leader.[...]
AA Meeting 9:30 am
AA Meeting @ Youth Center/R108
Jun 2 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
“Day by Dei”  Saturday morning women’s AA group meets weekly in the youth center or R108.
Diamond Jubilee 3:45 pm
Diamond Jubilee @ Sanctuary/Fellowship Hall
Jun 2 @ 3:45 pm – 6:00 pm
 
Micken’s Rehearsals 5:00 pm
Micken’s Rehearsals @ Sanctuary
Jun 2 @ 5:00 pm – 7:10 pm
 
3
Worship 8:15 am
Worship @ Sanctuary
Jun 3 @ 8:15 am – 9:15 am
Worship @ Sanctuary
Holy Communion is celebrated weekly.
Weekend Backpack Get-to-Gether 9:30 am
Weekend Backpack Get-to-Gether @ Colonial Room
Jun 3 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
 
Worship 10:00 am
Worship
Jun 3 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
 
Piano Recital 1:00 pm
Piano Recital @ Fellowship Hall
Jun 3 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
 
Piano Recital 3:00 pm
Piano Recital @ Fellowship Hall
Jun 3 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
4
Growing Stronger 9:00 am
Growing Stronger @ Gathering Place
Jun 4 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Growing Stronger @ Gathering Place
All ages and abilities are welcome.
Monday Morning Bible Study 10:00 am
Monday Morning Bible Study @ R100
Jun 4 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
 
Micken’s Rehearsals 12:45 pm
Micken’s Rehearsals @ Sanctuary
Jun 4 @ 12:45 pm – 3:30 pm
 
Creation Care St. Paul 1:00 pm
Creation Care St. Paul @ Room 203
Jun 4 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
 
PEO Chapter Meeting 6:30 pm
PEO Chapter Meeting @ Colonial Room
Jun 4 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
 
Racial Justice Committee 6:30 pm
Racial Justice Committee @ Room 221
Jun 4 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
 
5
Staff Meeting 10:30 am
Staff Meeting @ R203
Jun 5 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
 
Highland Park Baseball Banquet 6:00 pm
Highland Park Baseball Banquet @ Fellowship Hall
Jun 5 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
Yogadevotion 6:00 pm
Yogadevotion @ Gathering Place
Jun 5 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
The body of the class is a combination of standing poses, balance poses and floor poses.  Yogadevotion Flow classes begin in the breath; centering ourselves in the Presence of God…setting aside all that distracts us[...]
Buick Club Board Meeting 7:30 pm
Buick Club Board Meeting @ Room 108
Jun 5 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
 
6
Highland Leisure Age 8:00 am
Highland Leisure Age @ Fellowship Hall
Jun 6 @ 8:00 am – 2:00 pm
 
Growing Stronger 9:00 am
Growing Stronger @ Gathering Place
Jun 6 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Growing Stronger @ Gathering Place
All ages and abilities are welcome.
Line Dancing 10:00 am
Line Dancing @ Gym
Jun 6 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
 
Student Recital 7:00 pm
Student Recital @ Sanctuary
Jun 6 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
 
Student Recital Reception 8:30 pm
Student Recital Reception @ Gathering Place
Jun 6 @ 8:30 pm – 9:15 pm
 
7
Quilters 9:00 am
Quilters @ Room 100
Jun 7 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
Visitation Bernice Hanson 9:00 am
Visitation Bernice Hanson @ Gathering Place
Jun 7 @ 9:00 am – 10:30 am
 
Funeral Service Bernice Hanson 10:30 am
Funeral Service Bernice Hanson @ Sanctuary
Jun 7 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
 
Funeral Reception Bernice Hanson 12:00 pm
Funeral Reception Bernice Hanson @ Fellowship Hall
Jun 7 @ 12:00 pm – 2:15 pm
 
Facilities Meeting 5:00 pm
Facilities Meeting @ Room 203
Jun 7 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
 
Jazzercise 5:45 pm
Jazzercise @ Gym
Jun 7 @ 5:45 pm – 8:00 pm
 
ISAIAH Meeting 6:00 pm
ISAIAH Meeting @ Fellowship Hall
Jun 7 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
 
Prayerful Knitters 6:30 pm
Prayerful Knitters @ Gathering Place
Jun 7 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Prayer Shawls are made by members and non-members to comfort those who are ill, grieving, or need other prayers.
8
Bulletin Assembly 9:00 am
Bulletin Assembly @ R221
Jun 8 @ 9:00 am – 11:00 am
 
Heddens/Mageli Rehearsal 5:00 pm
Heddens/Mageli Rehearsal @ Sanctuary
Jun 8 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
Saint Paul Saints – All-Church Event 5:00 pm
Saint Paul Saints – All-Church Event @ CHS Field
Jun 8 @ 5:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Saint Paul Saints - All-Church Event @ CHS Field | Saint Paul | Minnesota | United States
All-church event. Tickets are limited to 40 people and include a picnic dinner on the Minnesota Lawn. Come get your fill of hot dogs & hamburgers before the game. Regular adult price $35 ticket includes[...]
9
Jazzercise 8:30 am
Jazzercise @ Gym
Jun 9 @ 8:30 am – 10:45 am
 
AA Meeting 9:30 am
AA Meeting @ Youth Center/R108
Jun 9 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
“Day by Dei”  Saturday morning women’s AA group meets weekly in the youth center or R108.
Middle East Peace Now 9:30 am
Middle East Peace Now @ Fellowship Hall
Jun 9 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
 
Heddens/Mageli Wedding 3:00 pm
Heddens/Mageli Wedding @ Sanctuary
Jun 9 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
 
10
Worship 8:15 am
Worship @ Sanctuary
Jun 10 @ 8:15 am – 9:15 am
Worship @ Sanctuary
Holy Communion is celebrated weekly.
Worship 10:00 am
Worship
Jun 10 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
 
11
Kitchen Cleaning
Kitchen Cleaning @ Kitchen
Jun 11 all-day
 
Growing Stronger 9:00 am
Growing Stronger @ Gathering Place
Jun 11 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Growing Stronger @ Gathering Place
All ages and abilities are welcome.
Monday Morning Bible Study 10:00 am
Monday Morning Bible Study @ R100
Jun 11 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
 
OSHER Lifelong Learning Institute 12:00 pm
OSHER Lifelong Learning Institute @ Room 100
Jun 11 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
 
Learning Cohort 12:45 pm
Learning Cohort @ Room 203
Jun 11 @ 12:45 pm – 2:45 pm
 
Communications Committee 6:00 pm
Communications Committee @ R203
Jun 11 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
 
12
Staff Meeting 10:30 am
Staff Meeting @ R203
Jun 12 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
 
Staff Meeting/Calendar 2:00 pm
Staff Meeting/Calendar @ Room 203
Jun 12 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Third Chapter Planning Meeting 3:30 pm
Third Chapter Planning Meeting @ Room 203
Jun 12 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Chancel Renovation Meeting 5:30 pm
Chancel Renovation Meeting @ Fellowship Hall
Jun 12 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
 
Yogadevotion 6:00 pm
Yogadevotion @ Gathering Place
Jun 12 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
The body of the class is a combination of standing poses, balance poses and floor poses.  Yogadevotion Flow classes begin in the breath; centering ourselves in the Presence of God…setting aside all that distracts us[...]
Respond to the ELCA Draft Social Statement on Women and Justice 6:30 pm
Respond to the ELCA Draft Social Statement on Women and Justice @ Colonial Room
Jun 12 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Respond to the ELCA Draft Social Statement on Women and Justice @ Colonial Room
When does our faith encourage us to address issues of justice? How does the church respond to the MeToo movement? Does faith inspire us to a specific stance regarding women and feminism? Or can we[...]
Council of the Baptized 7:00 pm
Council of the Baptized @ Room 100
Jun 12 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
 
Gopher State Buick Club General Membership Meeting 7:30 pm
Gopher State Buick Club General Membership Meeting @ Fellowship Hall
Jun 12 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
 
13
VBS
VBS @ Room 203
Jun 13 all-day
 
Highland Leisure Age 8:00 am
Highland Leisure Age @ Fellowship Hall
Jun 13 @ 8:00 am – 2:00 pm
 
Growing Stronger 9:00 am
Growing Stronger @ Gathering Place
Jun 13 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Growing Stronger @ Gathering Place
All ages and abilities are welcome.
Janice Johnson Funeral 1:00 pm
Janice Johnson Funeral @ Sanctuary
Jun 13 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
 
Janice Johnson Reception 2:00 pm
Janice Johnson Reception
Jun 13 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
 
VBS Training 6:30 pm
VBS Training @ Room 108
Jun 13 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
 
VBS Training 6:30 pm
VBS Training @ Room 109
Jun 13 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
 
14
VBS Set Up 3:00 pm
VBS Set Up @ Fellowship Hall
Jun 14 @ 3:00 pm – Jun 16 @ 10:00 pm
 
VBS 12:00 am
VBS @ Room 203
Jun 14 @ 12:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
Executive Committee 7:30 am
Executive Committee @ Room 221
Jun 14 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
 
Quilters 9:00 am
Quilters @ Room 100
Jun 14 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
Facilities Committee 5:30 pm
Facilities Committee @ Room 221 & Outside
Jun 14 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
 
ISAIAH 6:30 pm
ISAIAH @ Room 203
Jun 14 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
 
VBS Training 6:30 pm
VBS Training @ Room 108 & Room 109
Jun 14 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
 
15
VBS Set Up 3:00 pm
VBS Set Up @ Fellowship Hall
Jun 15 @ 3:00 pm – Jun 17 @ 10:00 pm
 
Bulletin Assembly 9:00 am
Bulletin Assembly @ R221
Jun 15 @ 9:00 am – 11:00 am
 
16
AA Meeting 9:30 am
AA Meeting @ Youth Center/R108
Jun 16 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
“Day by Dei”  Saturday morning women’s AA group meets weekly in the youth center or R108.
17
Worship 8:15 am
Worship @ Sanctuary
Jun 17 @ 8:15 am – 9:15 am
Worship @ Sanctuary
Holy Communion is celebrated weekly.
Worship 10:00 am
Worship
Jun 17 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
 
18
VBS
VBS
Jun 18 all-day
To learn more about Vacation Bible School and to Register visit here: http://www.gloriadeistpaul.org/ministries/childrens-ministry/vacation-bible-school/
Bible Study 10:00 am
Bible Study @ Room 203
Jun 18 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
 
19
VBS
VBS
Jun 19 all-day
To learn more about Vacation Bible School and to Register visit here: http://www.gloriadeistpaul.org/ministries/childrens-ministry/vacation-bible-school/
Growing Stronger 9:00 am
Growing Stronger @ Gathering Place
Jun 19 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
Staff Meeting 10:30 am
Staff Meeting @ R203
Jun 19 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
 
Stewardship Committee 5:00 pm
Stewardship Committee @ Room 221
Jun 19 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
AA Small Group 5:15 pm
AA Small Group @ Youth Center
Jun 19 @ 5:15 pm – 6:20 pm
 
Congregational Council Meeting 6:30 pm
Congregational Council Meeting @ Colonial Room
Jun 19 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
 
20
VBS
VBS
Jun 20 all-day
To learn more about Vacation Bible School and to Register visit here: http://www.gloriadeistpaul.org/ministries/childrens-ministry/vacation-bible-school/
Growing Stronger 9:00 am
Growing Stronger @ Gathering Place
Jun 20 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
LSS of MN Staff Retreat 9:00 am
LSS of MN Staff Retreat @ Room 203 & Courtyard
Jun 20 @ 9:00 am – 1:30 pm
 
21
VBS
VBS
Jun 21 all-day
To learn more about Vacation Bible School and to Register visit here: http://www.gloriadeistpaul.org/ministries/childrens-ministry/vacation-bible-school/
Shared Ministry 5:00 pm
Shared Ministry @ Room 221
Jun 21 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
22
VBS
VBS
Jun 22 all-day
To learn more about Vacation Bible School and to Register visit here: http://www.gloriadeistpaul.org/ministries/childrens-ministry/vacation-bible-school/
Bulletin Assembly 9:00 am
Bulletin Assembly @ R221
Jun 22 @ 9:00 am – 11:00 am
 
23
Jazzercise 8:30 am
Jazzercise @ Gym
Jun 23 @ 8:30 am – 10:45 am
 
AA Meeting 9:30 am
AA Meeting @ Youth Center/R108
Jun 23 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
“Day by Dei”  Saturday morning women’s AA group meets weekly in the youth center or R108.
24
Worship 8:15 am
Worship @ Sanctuary
Jun 24 @ 8:15 am – 9:15 am
Worship @ Sanctuary
Holy Communion is celebrated weekly.
Worship 10:00 am
Worship
Jun 24 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
 
All-Church Summer Kick-off Brunch Pot-Luck 11:00 am
All-Church Summer Kick-off Brunch Pot-Luck @ Fellowship Hall/Kitchen
Jun 24 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sunday, June 24. Join together for a delicious brunch style pot-luck after the second church service. New this time: No alphabetical order – just bring some yummy food to share! Egg bakes, lunch meats with[...]
25
Growing Stronger 9:00 am
Growing Stronger @ Gathering Place
Jun 25 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
Monday Morning Bible Study 10:00 am
Monday Morning Bible Study @ R100
Jun 25 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
 
OSHER Lifelong Learning Institute 12:00 pm
OSHER Lifelong Learning Institute @ Room 100
Jun 25 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
 
Jazzercise 5:45 pm
Jazzercise @ Gym
Jun 25 @ 5:45 pm – 8:00 pm
 
Caring for Creation 6:30 pm
Caring for Creation @ Room 203
Jun 25 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
 
26
Staff Meeting 10:30 am
Staff Meeting @ R203
Jun 26 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
 
GGM Committee Meeting 5:30 pm
GGM Committee Meeting @ Room 203
Jun 26 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
 
Jazzercise 5:45 pm
Jazzercise @ Gym
Jun 26 @ 5:45 pm – 8:00 pm
 
NAMI Support Group 6:00 pm
NAMI Support Group @ Room 108
Jun 26 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
 
Welcoming Task Force 6:30 pm
Welcoming Task Force @ Courtyard/Room 109
Jun 26 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
 
27
Growing Stronger 9:00 am
Growing Stronger @ Gathering Place
Jun 27 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
Line Dancing 10:00 am
Line Dancing @ Gym
Jun 27 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
 
Loaves and Fishes Meal Preparation 1:30 pm
Loaves and Fishes Meal Preparation @ Dorothy Day Center
Jun 27 @ 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
On the fourth Wednesday of even-numbered months, volunteers from Gloria Dei feed those who are hungry at the Dorothy Day Center in downtown St. Paul (183 Old 6th St. W.). In less than 90 minutes,[...]
Loaves and Fishes Serving Meals 4:00 pm
Loaves and Fishes Serving Meals @ Dorothy Day Center
Jun 27 @ 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
On the fourth Wednesday of even-numbered months, volunteers from Gloria Dei feed those who are hungry at the Dorothy Day Center in downtown St. Paul (183 Old 6th St. W.). In less than 90 minutes,[...]
Lutheran Social Services Safe House Meal Drop Off 7:30 pm
Lutheran Social Services Safe House Meal Drop Off @ Safe House
Jun 27 @ 7:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Lutheran Social Services Safe House Meal Drop Off @ Safe House
Each month, GDLC volunteers prepare and deliver a home-cooked meal to people staying at Safe House, a transitional housing ministry of Lutheran Social Services. The meal typically serves 8 hungry teens/adults.
Dementia Friends 10:00 pm
Dementia Friends @ Room 100
Jun 27 @ 10:00 pm – 11:00 pm
 
28
Quilters 9:00 am
Quilters @ Room 100
Jun 28 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
Jazzercise 5:45 pm
Jazzercise @ Gym
Jun 28 @ 5:45 pm – 8:00 pm
 
NAMI Support 6:00 pm
NAMI Support @ Room 108
Jun 28 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
 
29
Bulletin Assembly 9:00 am
Bulletin Assembly @ R221
Jun 29 @ 9:00 am – 11:00 am
 
30
Jazzercise 8:30 am
Jazzercise @ Gym
Jun 30 @ 8:30 am – 10:45 am
 
AA Meeting 9:30 am
AA Meeting @ Youth Center/R108
Jun 30 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
“Day by Dei”  Saturday morning women’s AA group meets weekly in the youth center or R108.